PRIVACY POLICY

DISCLAIMER

The content on our website(s) is for informational purposes only.

Eagle Mazda aims to maintain updated and accurate information on our website(s). To the full extent permitted by law, Eagle Mazda makes no warranty and representation, endorsement, express or implied, as to the reliability, completeness, or accuracy of the information, nor accepts any liability resulting from access to our website(s) and reliance upon its contents, including the software operating in connection with the Eagle Mazda website(s).

Eagle Mazda reserves the right to change information on our website(s), including but not limited to the models, prices, colours, materials, equipment, or other specifications referred to on our website(s) at any time without prior notice.

Eagle Mazda makes no warranty and takes no liability for any websites maintained or controlled by other entities which are or may become linked or framed to or from the website(s).

All information on our website(s) is protected by copyright and other intellectual property rights. You may not use any copyrighted information (including images, text, trademarks) on our website(s) without prior written approval from Eagle Mazda or as permitted by South African Law.

1. INTRODUCTION

1.1 Eagle Mazda (hereinafter referred to as “Eagle Mazda”, “we”, “our”, and “us”) is committed to protecting the privacy of individuals and to complying with the privacy principles set out in the Data Protection Act of 1988 and the Protection of Personal Information Act (hereinafter referred to as “the POPI Act” or “the Act”), Act 4 of 2013. Eagle Mazda will only collect, use, and disclose personal information as set out in the Act and detailed in this privacy policy.

1.2 Eagle Mazda may use its discretion to change this privacy policy from time to time. The updated version will be available from our website(s) at eagleford.co.za, eaglemazda.co.za, eaglemahindra.co.za, and nearlynew.co.za.

1.3 In this Privacy Policy, “personal information” has the meaning set out in the POPI Act. Essentially, personal information is information or an opinion about an individual who is reasonably identifiable.

2. PERSONAL INFORMATION CONNECTED

2.1 The circumstances under which personal information is collected will determine which information is collected by Eagle Mazda.

2.2 Eagle Mazda may collect contact details, including:

  • Name;
  • Surname;
  • Physical Address;
  • Email Address;
  • Phone Number; and
  • Fax Number.

2.3 Depending on the circumstances, Eagle Mazda may also collect:

  • Driver’s License Details;
  • Date of Birth;
  • Occupation;
  • Gender;
  • Number Plate
  • Vehicle Identification Number
  • Answers to questions regarding dealings with Eagle Mazda
  • Vehicle Purchase Details
  • Vehicle Repair Details
  • Vehicle Service History

2.4 When using our website(s), Eagle Mazda may collect the following website usage information:

  • the IP address you are using;
  • the name of your Internet service provider;
  • your browser version, the website that referred you to us;
  • the next website you go to;
  • the pages you request;
  • the date and time of those requests; and
  • the country you are in.

2.5 We do not collect personal information like name, address, phone number, or email address on the website unless individuals use our website(s) to provide us with this information (for example, via the Contact Us form).

2.6 We do not require customers to disclose sensitive information (for example, details of race, religious beliefs, sexual orientation, and health information). If individuals provide sensitive information to us for any reason (for example, information about a disability or other health-related information), sad individual thereby consents to us collecting and using that information for the purpose for which it was disclosed to us and as permitted by the Act and other relevant laws.

2.7 In some cases, sensitive information in relation to an individual’s membership of a trade or similar association may be provided to us, but we do not actively seek this information and will only use and disclose such information for the purpose for which it was disclosed to us and as permitted by the Act and other relevant laws.

2.8 In addition to the types of personal information identified above, Eagle Mazda may collect personal information as otherwise permitted or required by law.

3. COLLECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

3.1 Eagle Mazda usually collects personal information directly from individuals in several ways. For example, we collect information when individuals:

3.1.1 use our website(s) to enquire about our products and services, for example when a site visitor requests information or contacts us for purposes made clear on the page through which the information is collected;

3.1.2 are employed by us through the application and employment process, including through third parties such as references and previous employers;

3.1.3 enter our website(s), as our third party internet host provider records visitors’ server address, domain name, the date and time of their visit, and the page(s) viewed;

3.1.4 purchase or service a vehicle and become a customer;

3.1.5 enter a competition or respond to a survey;

3.1.6 post a comment on our website(s), send us an email, or make a telephone enquiry;

3.1.7 ask to be placed on a mailing list; and

3.1.8 provide information to a third party that we supply or provide services to such as dealers, contractors, and regulatory authorities.

3.2 Irrespective of the source, Eagle Mazda respects and values personal information and will handle it as set out in this privacy policy and the Act.

4. USE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

4.1 The purposes for which we use and disclose personal information depend on the circumstances in which we collect it.

4.2 We may use or disclose your personal information:

4.2.1 for the purposes for which we collected it (and related purposes which would be reasonably expected by the individual);

4.2.2 for other purposes to which you have consented; and

4.2.3 as otherwise authorized or required by law.

4.3 In general we collect, use, and disclose personal information so that we can do business with an individual or customer and for purposes connected with our business operations.

4.4 Some of the specific purposes for which we collect, use, and disclose personal information include:

4.4.1 to facilitate requests for a brochure or test drive, to add individuals to a mailing list, or to respond to requests for information (including via the Eagle Mazda website(s) or via an email sent to us);

4.4.2 to record and maintain the details of customer purchases for warranty purposes;

4.4.3 to keep track of the repairs and servicing of vehicles by dealers;

4.4.4 to issue service reminders;

4.4.5 to improve our products and services;

4.4.6 to contact individuals with further information or feedback on our products and services;

4.4.7 to advise to and evaluate dealers;

4.4.8 to verify an individual’s identity;

4.4.9 to assess suitability for employment or other relationships with us;

4.4.10 to facilitate entry and participation in a competition or trade promotion;

4.4.11 to consider an individual for a job at Eagle Mazda (whether as an employee or contractor) or other relationships with us;

4.4.12 to provide goods or services to individuals, or to provide information on goods or services to you, or to receive goods or services from you;

4.4.13 to address any issues or complaints that we or other relevant parties have regarding our relationship;

4.4.14 to contact individuals (including via electronic messaging such as SMS and email, by mail, by phone, or in any other lawful manner).

4.5 We may also use and disclose personal information for the purpose of direct marketing where:

4.5.1 the individual has consented to us doing so; or

4.5.2 it is otherwise required or permitted by law.

5. DISCLOSURE

5.1 We may disclose personal information to third parties in connection with the purposes described in section 4 of this Privacy Policy.

5.2 This may include disclosing personal information to the following types of third parties:

5.2.1 dealers;

5.2.2 related companies;

5.2.3 authorised agents and contractors (for example marketing agencies, mailing houses, printers, web and data host providers, and other IT suppliers);

5.2.4 Other individuals or entities who perform services for or in connection with us (to facilitate the delivery of purchases, provide roadside assistance, for electronic direct mailing, for credit card payment authorisation, for trend analysis, for market research, for promotions, and for the provision of statistical sales information to industry bodies);

5.2.5 companies who may use personal information to tailor electronic advertising to individuals in relation to our products and services;

5.2.6 our accountants and insurance providers (including those that provide extended warranties), lawyers, auditors, and other professional advisers;

5.2.7 when the personal information is for an individual or contractor to Eagle Mazda, to said individual or contractor’s employer or agency in relation to the performance of their work with us;

5.2.8 when the personal information is for an individual, contractor to Eagle Mazda ,or a prospective employee, to our medical service providers for any medical assessments or in relation to any health or safety incidents and to HR related service providers (for background checks, screening, or aptitude testing);

5.2.9 any third parties to whom the individual has directed or permitted us to disclose their personal information to;

5.2.10 in the unlikely event that we or our assets may be acquired or considered for acquisition by a third party, that third party and its advisors;

5.2.11 third parties that require the information for law enforcement or to prevent a serious threat to public safety; and

5.2.12 otherwise as permitted or required by law.

5.3 Where we disclose personal information to third parties, we will make reasonable efforts to ensure such third parties use, store, and disclose said information in a manner consistent with provisions of the POPI Act.

5.4 If an individual posts information to certain public parts of our website(s) or to our social media pages, they thereby acknowledge that such information may be available to be viewed by the public. Information should be uploaded at the discretion of the individual.

6. MOVEMENT OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

6.1 Some of the third parties to whom we disclose personal information may be located outside South Africa. For example, we may disclose personal information to our related companies overseas and to our overseas service providers.

6.2 The countries in which these third parties are located will depend on the circumstances. In the ordinary course of business, we commonly disclose personal information to parties located in South Africa (insert any other international location). Notwithstanding exceptions in the Act, we will take reasonable steps to ensure overseas recipients do not breach the principles detailed in the Act in relation to such information.

7. DIRECT MARKETING

Direct marketing involves communicating directly with individuals for the purpose of promoting goods or services to them and providing them with special offers from us.

Direct marketing can be delivered by various means, including mail, telephone, email, or SMS. Individuals may choose to unsubscribe from our direct marketing or change their contact preferences by contacting us (as in section 12 of this privacy policy).

8. SECURITY

Eagle Mazda will take reasonable steps to keep any personal information we hold secure. Except to the extent liability cannot be excluded due to the operation of statute, we exclude all liability (including in negligence) for the consequences of any unauthorised access to, disclosure of, misuse of, or loss or corruption of personal information. Any suspected breach in security should be reported to us immediately.

9. LINKS, COOKIES & OUR WEBSITE(S)

9.1 The Eagle Mazda website(s) may contain links to other sites. Operators of those website(s) may have privacy policies and practices that differ from ours. Individuals can read the privacy policies of each website that collects their personal information.

9.2 Eagle Mazda is not responsible for the content of any external website(s) or the privacy practices of any third party(ies).

9.3 Eagle Mazda uses technology such as “cookies” on its website(s) and in emails individuals have agreed to receive so we can improve our website(s), services provided by our website(s), and to enhance user experience.

9.4 Cookies are small pieces of information sent by a web server to a web browser that enable the server to collect information from the browser. We use cookies to ascertain which web pages are visited and how often, to make our websites more user friendly, to give users a better experience when they return to a website, and to target advertising to individuals that we think they may be interested in. Cookies allow us to save an individual’s password, so they do not have to re-enter it every time they visit our website(s). Most web browsers automatically accept cookies. Cookies can be disabled or purged from an individual’s browser if they so choose. Information specific to a user’s browser can be found under the browser’s help menu. We can’t guarantee the proper functioning of our websites if an individual chooses to disable cookies.

9.5 Each time a user accesses our website(s), the Eagle Mazda server may deliver certain customised information, including ads, to them based on the data stored in their cookie. Third party vendors may show our ads on sites on the Internet and serve these ads based on a user’s prior visits to our website(s) and other internet activity. We may also use analytics data supplied by third party vendors to inform and optimise our ad campaigns.

10. ACCESSING & UPDATING PERSONAL INFORMATION

10.1 Individuals and users may seek access to personal information which Eagle Mazda holds about them by contacting us as described in section 12 of this privacy policy. We will provide access to said information in accordance with the Act, subject to certain exemptions which may apply. We may require that the person requesting access provide suitable identification and where permitted by law we may charge an administration fee for granting access to said personal information.

10.2 If anyone becomes aware that any personal information we hold about them is incorrect or if they wish to update their information, said individual should contact Eagle Mazda as described in section 12 of this privacy policy.

11. QUERIES, COMMENTS & COMPLAINTS ABOUT PERSONAL INFORMATION

11.1 We welcome queries or comments about our privacy policy and personal information handling practices.

11.2 If anyone has questions, concerns, or complaints about our collection, use, or disclosure of personal information, or if anyone believes we have not complied with this privacy policy or the Act, they may contact us as described in section 12 of this privacy policy.

11.3 When contacting us, individuals should provide as much detail as possible in relation to the question, concern, or complaint brought.

11.4 Eagle Mazda will take any privacy complaint seriously and any complaint will be assessed by an appropriate person with the aim of resolving any issue in a timely and efficient manner. We request that individuals cooperate with us during such processes and provide us with any relevant information we may need.

12. CONTACT DETAILS

Anyone who wants to access, correct, or update any personal information we hold about them, unsubscribe from or change contact preferences n relation to our direct marketing, or wans to contact us regarding privacy related queries, requests, and complaints may do so by using the below email address.

Email: sales@eaglemazda.co.za